European Grand Prix

The European Grand Prix Series is a team competition which has been running since 2014.
This annual event comprises three stages spread throughout the season.
Teams of three from each country compete in each stage to accumulate points which contribute toward their team's total at the end of the season.
This competition rewards consistency through the season and breadth within a national squad.

European Horseback Archery Grand Prix Series

The European Grand Prix Series is a team competition run across Europe through 3 competition stages; organised normally in the spring, the summer and the autumn.

Three team members participate in each stage and all compete in the 3 disciplines of Tower, Raid 235 and Hunt track, with their points contributing towards the team total.

As placings change from stage to stage and teams are within narrow margins of each other, national pride and a sense of teamwork are keenly felt.

The involvement of up to 9 team members over the whole competition season means that the results reflect both the breadth of talent within a national squad and their consistency in performance throughout the season.

The European Grand Prix was groundbreaking when it was introduced in 2014 as a 4-way Nations' Cup. Over the years it has grown and now includes nine countries: Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Poland, Sweden, Turkey, and the Netherlands.

The key features of this competition are that it is solely a team event with no formal recognition of the results of the individual.
Three competitors from each country compete in each of the three stages; it is up to each country whether they prefer to send their three best horse archers to each of the three competition stages or whether they will enter a team of nine with a different person attending each event, or indeed somewhere in between.

Many countries use the eGP as a competition where up and coming competitors may be nurtured through mentoring and support within the team environment.

At each stage all competitors compete in the three events (Raid, Tower and Hunt track) of Horseback Archery eventing. As detailed in the IHAA's General and Competition rules the team results are added for each event then GP points are awarded for that teams's score as a % of the highest scoring team. Therefore the highest possible score for a team across the series is 900 GP points.

European Grand Prix winning teams:

  • 2022 - in progress..
  • 2021 - Cancelled due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.
  • 2020 - Cancelled due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.
  • 2019 - Hungary
  • 2018 - Hungary
  • 2017 - Poland
  • 2016 - Poland
  • 2015 - Poland
  • 2014 - Poland

The full breakdown of results and team lists can be found below.

Results 2022

This grand prix is currently in progress.

  • Stage 1 - Grunwald, Poland in April - May
    • Won by team Poland
    • Click here to view a breakdown of the stage 1 scores.
  • Stage 2 - Kayseri, Turkey in June
  • Stage 3 - Bellac, France in August

Results 2019

  • Stage 1 - Pomaz, Hungary in May
  • Stage 2 - Bialystok, Poland in June
  • Stage 3 - Tartas, France in October

Won by the Hungarian team of:
Ágnes Maucha, Levente Maucha, Dorottya Fehér, Valentin Lakatos, Christoph Némethy


Click here to view a breakdown of scores by stage

Results 2018

  • Stage 1 - Gauchoux, France in June
  • Stage 2 - Albertirsa, Hungary in August
  • Stage 3 - Sypniewo, Poland in September

Won by the Hungarian team of:
Ágnes Maucha, Christoph Némethy, László Gulyás, István Tóth, Krisztián Benyó


Click here to view a breakdown of scores by stage

Team competitors in the 2018 series were:
Hungary: Ágnes Maucha, Christoph Némethy, László Gulyás, István Tóth, Krisztián Benyó
Poland: Leszek Moniakowski, Anna Sterczyńska, Wojtek Osiecki, Radoslaw Kozuch, Michal Piasek, Oskar Dawid
France: Altea Fetiveau, Florent Fetiveau, Guillaume Boyrie, Marin Imbert, Sarah Diot-Girard, Vincent Boubet, Alexandre Iato, Martin Opoix, Youn le Gall
Turkey: Alperen Alkan, Yasin Eren, Yavuz Eren, Davut Çakır, Yavuz Ayaz
Sweden: Camilla Linderberg, Linnea Beijar, Richard Svensson, Anders O Jonsson, Frida Möllerberg, Kalle Möllerberg, Ann-Sofie Wredendal, Marcus Hjortsberg, Mats Woxmark
Germany: Barbara Dunke, Dorit Schmitz, Maria Kunzel, Johanna Pfister, Oliver Pfister, Steffen Kirtzel, Andrea Seidel
Finland: Bea Wilen, Katariina Cozmei, Mira Lehmusvaara, Anna Minkkinen, Eline Puhjo, Tanja Laine, Anni Jauhiainen, Marko Suhonen, Tino Suhonen
Great Britain: Amy O'Connor, Danielle Johnston, Oisin Curtis, Troy Shaw, Laura Chandler George, Paul Naybour

Results 2017

  • Stage 1 - Pomaz, Hungary in May
  • Stage 2 - Norrtalje, Sweden in August
  • Stage 3 - Sypniewo, Poland in September

Won by the Polish team of:
Wojtek Osiecki, Anna Sokólska, Leszek Moniakowski, Anna Sterczyńska and Radoslaw Kozuch
The events run in 2017 were Hungarian, Korean, Polish and Battle track (B).


Click here to view a breakdown of scores by stage

Results 2016

  • Stage 1 - Grunwald, Poland in April - May
  • Stage 2 - Gauchoux, France in June
  • Stage 3 - Baasem, Germany in August

Won by the Polish team of:
Wojtek Osiecki, Anna Sokólska, Michał Tomaszewski, Radosław Kożuch and Michał Piasek

The events run in 2016 were Hungarian, Korean, and Polish.
GP points were awarded according to the ranked position of a team’s score in each event:
1st = 25pts, 2nd = 20pts, 3rd = 15pts, 4th = 11pts, 5th = 8pts, 6th = 6pts


Click here to view a breakdown of scores by stage

Team competitors in the 2016 series were:
Poland: Wojtek Osiecki, Anna Sokólska, Michał Tomaszewski, Radosław Kożuch and Michał Piasek
Germany: Max Kleinbauer, Steffen Kirtzel, Niels-Olaf Lüders, Andrea Seidel, Johanna Pfister
Sweden: Emil Eriksson, Ann-Sofie Wredendal, Kalle Möllerberg, Håkan Lönnar, Anders O Jönsson, Terese Nilsen, Frida Möllerberg
France: Robin Descamps, Dorine Grelaud, Youn Le Gall, Vincent Boubet, Frédéric Luneau, Guillaume Boyrie, Thierry Descamps, Richard Timbert , Sarah Diot-Girard
Hungary: Tímea Gál, Mátyás Ruszák, László Gulyás, Kornél Boldizsár
GB: Claire Sawyer, Oisin Curtis, Simon Harding, Dan Sawyer, Michael Ruby

Results 2015

  • Stage 1 - Grunwald, Poland in April - May
  • Stage 2 - Gauchoux, France in June
  • Stage 3 - Norrtalje, Sweden in August

Won by the Polish team of:
Paweł Kępczyński, Radosław Kożuch, Bartosz Ligocki, Gabriela Osiecka, Wojtek Osiecki, Anka Sokólska & Michał Tomaszewski

The events run in 2015 were Hungarian, Korean, Polish and Modified Turkish (T).
GP points were awarded according to the ranked position of a team’s score in each event:
1st = 25pts, 2nd = 20pts, 3rd = 15pts, 4th = 11pts, 5th = 8pts, 6th = 6pts


Click here to view a breakdown of scores by stage

Team competitors in the 2015 series were:
Poland: Wojtek Osiecki, Michał Tomaszewski, Anna Sokólska, Gabriela Osiecka, Radosław Kożuch, Paweł Kępczyński, Bartosz Ligocki
Germany: Christoph Neugebauer, Jens Vogt, Max Kleinbauer, Wolfgang Neubert, Johannes Hofmeister, Ralph Traunbauer
Sweden: Emil Eriksson, Mats Woxmark, Ann-Sofie Wredendal, Kalle Möllerberg, Håkan Lönnar, Anders O Jönsson
France: Alan Le Gall , Frédéric Luneau, Dorine Grelaud, Richard Timbert, Sarah Diot-Girard
Hungary: Tímea Gál, Mátyás Ruszák, Domonkos Maglic, László Gulyás, Áron Fedor
GB: Claire Sawyer, Oisin Curtis, Simon Harding, Adam Snowball, Jon Savage, Alex Lockwood, Dan Sawyer

Results 2014

  • Stage 1 - Grunwald, Poland in April - May
  • Stage 2 - Stehag, Sweden in July
  • Stage 3 - Hertfordshire, UK in September

Won by the Polish team of:
Radosław Kożuch, Szczepan Łakomy, Wojtek Osieck, Michał Piasek, Michał Sanczenko, Anka Sokólska & Michał Tomaszewski

The events run in 2014 were Hungarian, Korean, Polish, Modified Turkish (T) and Mamluk (M).
GP points were awarded according to the ranked position of a team’s score in each event:
1st = 25pts, 2nd = 20pts, 3rd = 15pts, 4th = 11pts


Logo Logo

The IHAA was established in late 2013.

Bringing the Global community of Horseback Archers together via Postal Matches and a standardised Grading System.

Latest Posts

Under upload

2020